Travel Insurance Saver
Single Trip Annual Multi Trip
    27
    May
    2024
    28
    May
    2024
    Traveller 1
    Traveller 2
    Child 1
    +Child/Children

    Medical Condition

    An existing medical condition is any medical condition which:

    At the time you buy your policy is:
    • chronic; or, 
    • displaying symptoms; or, 
    • under investigation; or, 
    • pending follow-up, consultation, treatment or surgery; or where these are recommended or planned; 
    • or metastatic; 
    • or terminal; or
    in the six months prior to the time you buy your policy there has been:
    • treatment by a medical practitioner; or 
    • medication prescribed; or 
    • surgery.

    Please refer to existing medical conditions that meet the criteria for automatic cover. 


    Do you want to complete a medical screening? 

    After entering your trip details (Age, Destination, Dates) to get a quote first. Please click on the "Continue" button to be redirected to nib to complete a medical screening. You will need to enter in details such as name & email, the medical screening will be on the following page. 

    Snow Sports

    If you are participating in Snow sports on your trip you need to add this option to be provided cover for snow sports related events. Snow Sports cover is only available on the International Comprehensive, Annual Multi trip and Australian Travel plans.

    By selecting this option, you’ll be charged an additional premium. You can uncheck this box if you do not wish to purchase this additional cover.

    Snow sports are defined as Snow skiing and snowboarding on and off piste, back country skiing and snowboarding, snowmobiling, tobogganing, cross-country skiing, telemark skiing. Click the link to find out more about Snow Sports travel insurance.

    $0 Excess

    By selecting this option, you’ll be charged an additional premium. You can uncheck this box if you don't want to reduce your excess. Different excess options are available when you "Get a Quote".

    Variable excess option. An excess is the amount that is deducted from your claim payout. A standard excess of $250 applies to most claims. By selecting this option, you can reduce your policy excess amount to $0 on some plans. An additional excess may apply to specific medical conditions. This excess cannot be removed.

    Cruise

    Cruising is covered as standard. If the cruise only stops in one country, just select that country. If the cruise stops at multiple destinations, add each destination. 

    • If you are travelling to 'New Caledonia', please also add in 'South Pacific Cruise' so cruise is displayed on your Certificate of Insurance. 
    • If the cruise only visits stops within Australia, make sure you select ‘Australian Waters’ option and NOT just Australia.

    If you get sick aboard a cruise while traveling under one of our international policies, we can offer overseas medical cover on board, including if you contract Coronavirus during the trip. Make sure you’re following all relevant government and official advice. All policy terms, conditions, limits and exclusions apply, and you should be aware there are things we don’t cover, such as your cruise being cancelled by the provider due to an epidemic or pandemic.
    Click the link to find out more about travel insurance for cruising.

    Already Overseas

    If you are already overseas and need travel insurance due to your previous policy expiring, or need to be covered while overseas and for your return trip back to Australia you can purchase while overseas. The trip must end at your home in Australia. A 72 hour waiting period may apply for policies purchased when you are already travelling. See waiting periods in the PDS for more information. 

    Annual Multi Trip

    Annual Multi Trip Plan, trip(s) means any travel up to 45 days in duration between the departure date and return date shown on your Certificate of Insurance. Each trip must:
    • Start and end at your home in Australia, and 
    • Be to a destination of at least 200km from your home in Australia, and 
    • Include travel by either pre-paid scheduled public transport or hire car, or include at least one night of pre-booked publicly available accommodation
    Designed for people who are travelling internationally and may also be travelling domestically. 

    Child/Children

    Your children, stepchildren, grandchildren, foster children, and children for whom you are the legal guardian, who are travelling with you on the same itinerary for the entire duration of your trip and at the time the Certificate of Insurance is issued are:
    • under 25 years of age, and
    • working less than 30 hours per week.

    Coronavirus Travel Costs

    This benefit covers you for specific events related to coronavirus, such as contracting the virus causing you to cancel the trip or causing your quarantine; a healthcare worker's leave being cancelled; or you being denied boarding due to your suspected infection with coronavirus. Click the link to find out more about travel insurance for coronavirus.

    COVID-19 Medical

    Overseas Medical limit - $Unlimited^ (including COVID-19. Subject to policy terms, conditions, limitations and exclusions).
    ^Expenses for up to 12 months from the date an illness first appears or injury first occurs. Includes reasonable and necessary overseas medical expenses arising from sudden illness or serious injury (including COVID-19).

    One Way

    Policies are available for one-way travel overseas or to return back to Australia! Enter your departure and return dates which would be your active dates of insurance. Trip must start or end at your home in Australia. Click the link to find out more about one way travel insurance.

    Privacy

    Extras

    This Privacy Agreement (the "Agreement") is entered into between Insurance Saver Pty. Ltd., a proprietary limited travel insurance company, with its principal place of business at 123 Camberwell Road, Hawthorn East, Melbourne; (hereinafter referred to as the "Company"), and the individuals who use the Company's services (hereinafter referred to as "Users" or "You").

    The Company acknowledges the importance of protecting personal information and is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of such information in compliance with all applicable Victorian laws and privacy regulations, including but not limited to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

    1.1  Personal Information Collection: The Company may collect personal information from Users, including but not limited to names, contact details, dates of birth, travel itineraries, health information, and financial information. This information will only be collected by lawful and fair means.

    1.2  Purpose of Collection: The Company will only collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel insurance services and related purposes such as:

    • to fulfil any purchase that you make;
    • to provide you with products or services that you have requested; for invoicing;
    • to send you information about us, our website, products or services;
    • to send you information about special offers that may interest you;
    • to personalise our website, products or services;
    • for statistical analysis;
    • for security purposes; and
    • for claims processing;

    1.3  Cookies: The Company uses "cookies" to enable the Company Website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better services and a more effective Website.  "Cookies" are small text files that our web server places on your computer while you browse our Website. The Company web server can later retrieve these cookies if you visit again.

    1.4 The Company web server allocates a “cookie” to each Internet browser that visits the Company Website.  This cookie does not allow the Company to collect personally identifiable information about you. 

    The Company web server uses this cookie:

    • to allocate your unique identification number to your Internet browser;
    • to identify pages you have accessed on the Company Website;
    • to determine if you have previously visited the Travel Insurance Saver Website; and
    • to assist the Company to personalise the Company Website for you.

    1.5 Consent: By using the Company's services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Agreement. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Company in writing, although this may impact the provision of services.

    2. Disclosure of Personal Information

    2.1 Third-Party Disclosure: We may disclose personal information that we collect from you to third parties, but only for the purposes identified in 1.2, or to which you have consented, or if required to do so by law. 

    2.2. The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties handle personal information in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

    2.2 Cross-Border Disclosure: The Company may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for the purposes stated in section 1.2. In such cases, the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients provide a comparable level of privacy protection as required under applicable privacy laws.

    3. Security of Personal Information

    3.1 Data Security: The Company will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. This includes implementing appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security measures to safeguard personal information.

    4. Access and Correction

    4.1 Access to Personal Information: Upon written request, the Company will provide you with access to your personal information held by the Company, except where an exception under applicable privacy laws applies. The Company may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, and in some cases, may refuse access if permitted by law.

    4.2 Correction of Personal Information: If you believe that the personal information held by the Company is inaccurate, incomplete, or not up to date, you may request the Company to correct it. The Company will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless there is a valid reason under applicable privacy laws to refuse the correction.

    5. Complaints and Contact

    5.1 Complaints: If you have any concerns or complaints about the Company's handling of your personal information, please contact the Company in writing using the contact details provided at the end of this Agreement. The Company will investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

    6. Updates to the Privacy Agreement

    6.1 Amendments: The Company reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Agreement from time to time to reflect changes in its privacy practices or as required by law. The revised Agreement will be posted on the Company's website, and your continued use of the Company's services after the effective date of the revised Agreement constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

    7. Contact Information

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Agreement or the Company's privacy practices, please contact us at:

    Travel Insurance Saver Pty. Ltd.  321 Camberwell Road, Hawthorn East, Melbourne.

    03 9427 9224                                     

    By using the Company's services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Agreement and agree to be bound by its terms.

    Effective Date: 04/07/2023